Monday Oct 23

 

Plenary Welcome Session: Perspectives on the Future of Regenerative Medicine
Session Chair: Joachim Kohn and Miroslawa El Fray

9:00 - 9:20 am

Christopher J. Molloy, Rutgers University - Welcome

9:20 - 10:00 am

Dean Kamen, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute - "Manufacturing the Future of Biofabrication"

10:00 - 10:30 am

Glenn Gormley, Daiichi Sankyo Co. - "A PHARMA Perspective on the Opportunities and Challenges of Regenerative Medicine"

10:30 - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 - 11:30 am

Joachim Kohn, NJ Center for Biomaterials - "Bioactive Materials for the Treatment of Major Injuries: Opportunities and Challenges"

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Richard McFarland, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute - "The Quest for Coordinated Federal Policy and Practice for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine: The Multi-decade Odyssey of MATES"

12:00 - 12:05 pm

ARMI Membership Information

12:05 - 1:30 pm

Exhibitions and Lunch

 

Session 1A - The Science of Tissue Regeneration
Session Chair: Glenn Gormley

Session 1B - Continuous Manufacturing of Pharmaceutical Dosage Forms
Session Chair: Fernando Muzzio

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Anthony J. Windebank, Mayo Clinic - "Tissue Engineering to Restore Function in The Nervous System"

Allan S. Myerson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology - "Continuous Manufacturing of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients: Current Status, Future Prospects"

2:00 - 2:15 pm

Yunzhi Peter Yang, Stanford University - "What Have We Learned from Bone? Bio-inspired Approaches for Accelerated Bone Regeneration"

Fernando Muzzio, Rutgers University - "Continuous Drug Product Manufacturing - Report from the Front Line"

2:15 - 2:35 pm

Hilton Kaplan, Rutgers University - "Tissue Engineering Applications for Autologous Human Neurovascular Bundles Engineered from Xenogeneic Ones"

Mark Brower, Merck - "Current State of Integrated Continuous Manufacturing for the Production of Therapeutic Proteins"

2:35 - 2:50 pm

Sherif Soliman, Biostage, Inc. - "Esophageal Regeneration with a Cell-seeded Tissue Engineered Scaffold"

Q&A Session

2:50 - 3:30 pm

Exhibitions and Break

 

Session 2A - Additive Manufacturing Technologies (3D Printing)
Session Chair: Joseph Steele

Session 2B - Challenges and Solutions for Cell and Tissue Manufacturing
Session Chair: Robert Latour and Sangya Varma

3:30 - 3:55 pm

Paul Dalton, University of Wurzburg - "Electrowriting: Bridging the Divide between 3D Printing and Electrospinning

Gregory Christopherson, LifeCell - "Decellularized Dermal Tissue as a Biomaterial: An Early Success of Regenerative Medicine "

3:55 - 4:20 pm

Ibrahim Ozbolat, Penn State - "3D Bioprinting of Living Tissues"

Alla Danikovitch, Osiris - "Advancement in Cell and Tissue Preservation for Commercial Success"

4:20 - 4:45 pm

Michael Francis, Embody - "Biofabrication of Collagen-Based Biomaterials for Regenerative Medical Device Applications"

Kevin Healy, University of Berkley - "Bioinspired Polymer Networks for Stem Cell Expansion and Tissue Manufacturing"

4:45 - 5:00 pm

Murat Guvendiren, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "Additive Manufacturing in Medicine: Emerging Opportunities and Challenges"

Aron Rosenberg - Histogenics "Biomanufacturing from an Autologous Tissue Engineering Perspective"

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Social Reception

       
 

Tuesday Oct 24

 

Session 3A- Future of Biologics Delivery

Session 3B - Regulatory Science and Policy- Regenerative Medicine Products

9:00 - 9:25 am

Mark Saltzman, Yale Univeristy - "Polymer Nanoparticles for Intracellular and Targeted Delivery of Drugs and Biologics"

Carolyn Yong, FDA - "Regulatory Considerations for Cell-Based Regenerative Medicine Product Development"

9:25 - 9:50 am

Warren Ruder, University of Pittsburgh -"Biomaterials Approaches to in situ Manufacturing of Biologics"

Michael Drues, Vascular Sciences - "Conducting Effective FDA Pre-Sub Meetings: Tell, Don't Ask... Lead, Don't Follow!"

9:50 - 10:15 am

Biju Parekkadan – Rutgers University, "Cell Therapy Meets Drug Delivery"

Panel Session

10:15 - 11:30 am

Exhibition and Poster Display

 

Session 4A - Innovative Biomaterials and their Application in Regenerative Medicine

Session 4B - Biomaterials for the Control of Stem Cell Functions and Differentiation

11:30 - 11:55 am

Ali Khademhosseini, Harvard University- "Micro and Nanoengineered Hydrogels for Regenerative Engineering and Biomanufacturing"

Jason Wertheim, Northwestern University – “Bioengineering Materials to Tip the Balance Toward Maturation and Function of Stem Cell-Derived Tissues”

11:55 am - 12:10 pm

Lawrence Bonassar, Cornell University - "Collagen-Based Bioinks for Cartilage Printing"

Jo-Anna Reems, University of Utah - "HCT/Ps from the Bench-to-the-Bedside: Overcoming the 'Valley of Death'"

12:10 - 12:25 pm

Miroslawa El Fray, Univeristy of Poland - "Electrospun Coiled Fibers from Elastomeric Copolymer Mimicking Heart Muscle Structure"

Yong Mao, Rutgers University - "Cell Type–Specific Extracellular Matrix Guided the Differentiation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells in 3D Polymeric Scaffolds"

12:25 - 1:30 pm

Lunch

 

Closing Session: Major Breakthroughs and Challenges

1:30 - 2:00 pm

Joseph Freeman, Rutgers University - "Functional Scaffolding for Bone Tissue Engineering"

2:00 - 2:30 pm

Jan Jensen, Trailbio - "Mapping and Controlling Fate Spaces: How to Achieve Process Understanding When Directing Cellular Differentiation"

2:30 - 3:00 pm

Alex Soto, University of Pittsburgh - "Biofabrication of Autologous Human Hepatocytes: The Engine for Whole Organs"

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Tom Bollenbach, Advanced Regenerative Manufacturing Institute – “BioFabUSA: A Collective Vision for the Future of Engineered Tissue Manufacturing”

3:30 - 3:40 pm

Closing Remarks by Joachim Kohn